Banner Cheryl Love
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

HEARING PROFESSIONALS WEBSITE – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Hearing Professionals Australia Pty Ltd via the website located at www.hearingpro.com.au (“Site”).

How to contact us about privacy
Your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to safeguarding your privacy. For that reason, please read the following privacy statements carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us by emailing info@hearingpro.com.au (preferred) or by mail to 61 Livingstone St Ivanhoe Vic 3079.

Collection and purpose
We may collect personal information from you in the course of your using the Site if you input any personal information onto the Site. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the Site and also to help customise your website experience.

This information is used by us for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, improve service experience and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Site. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Site.

Consent
When you provide us with your personal information to complete a transaction, verify your payment, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting your personal information and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason such as marketing communication, we will either ask for your express consent or provide you with an opportunity to reject our collecting it.

If you change your mind after giving your consent, you may withdraw your consent, at any time, by contacting us on the details set out above.

Disclosure
We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the Site and providing our services to you. We will only disclose your personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

We may disclose your personal information without notice if we are required by law or requested by law enforcement to do so or if you breach certain terms and conditions of the Site and we decide to investigate or report such breach.

Third-party services
Generally, our service providers will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to provide the services to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policy in relation to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we encourage that you read their privacy policy so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be dealt with by them.

You should also be aware that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Linked sites
When you click on links on the Site, they may be redirected to a third-party website or application, then you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or the Site’s terms and conditions. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Access and correction
The Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Security
To ensure the security of your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

Transfer out of Australia
Some of our online service providers such as our screening tools and therapies are not hosted in Australia. For that reason, we transfer all data on the Site (including all personal information) to our service providers in Canada and the United States of America and you hereby consent to this transfer.

Changes to this policy
We reserve the right to amend or update this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon being posted on the Site. We encourage you to check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to this Privacy Policy. If you continue to use the Site or if you submit information to us following such changes, you will be deemed to have read and agreed with them.

Test Your Hearing Scroll to Top